1. Home/
  2. MMA/
  3. Rin Nakai/
  4. Best Fights
🇯🇵

Rin Nakai

MMA record: 28-2-1 (22)

Best fights of Rin Nakai

Over 18 years as a professional, Rin Nakai has compiled a 28-2-1 (22) record, including five title fights across three weight classes. Here are her top 10 best fights.

  1. 1. Rin Nakai chokes out Titapa Junsookplung

    On October 21, 2019 Rin Nakai faced Titapa Junsookplung in a flyweight bout. Nakai was 32 years old with a record of 21-2-1, and Junsookplung was 0 with a record of 0-0. Nakai was on a 5-fight winning streak. Nakai submitted Titapa Junsookplung via choke-out in the 1st round.

  2. 2. Rin Nakai KOs Kim Young-ji

    On February 24, 2018 Rin Nakai faced Kim Young-ji in a flyweight bout. Nakai was 31 years old with a record of 19-2-1, and Young-ji was 0 with a record of 0-0. Nakai was on a 3-fight winning streak. Nakai stopped Kim Young-ji via TKO in the 1st round.

  3. 3. Rin Nakai KOs Haruka Suzuki

    On November 23, 2024 Rin Nakai faced Haruka Suzuki in a flyweight bout. Nakai was 38 years old with a record of 27-2-1, and Suzuki was 0 with a record of 0-0. Nakai was on a 11-fight winning streak. Nakai stopped Haruka Suzuki via TKO in the 1st round.

  4. 4. Rin Nakai chokes out Shizuka Sugiyama

    On May 8, 2022 Rin Nakai fought Shizuka Sugiyama for the vacant Deep Jewels Grand Prix and inaugural Jewels Flyweight flyweight titles. Nakai was 35 years old with a record of 24-2-1, and Sugiyama was 0 with a record of 0-0. Nakai was on a 8-fight winning streak. Nakai submitted Shizuka Sugiyama via choke-out in the 1st round. Won the vacant titles.

  5. 5. Rin Nakai KOs Kaewjai Prachumwong

    On June 9, 2019 Rin Nakai faced Kaewjai Prachumwong in a flyweight bout. Nakai was 32 years old with a record of 20-2-1, and Prachumwong was 0 with a record of 0-0. Nakai was on a 4-fight winning streak. Nakai stopped Kaewjai Prachumwong via TKO in the 2nd round.

  6. 6. Rin Nakai chokes out Aoi Kuriyama

    On February 18, 2023 Rin Nakai faced Aoi Kuriyama in a flyweight bout. Nakai was 36 years old with a record of 25-2-1, and Kuriyama was 0 with a record of 0-0. Nakai was on a 9-fight winning streak. Nakai submitted Aoi Kuriyama via choke-out in the 2nd round.

  7. 7. Rin Nakai KOs Charlene Watt

    On November 13, 2016 Rin Nakai faced Charlene Watt in a flyweight bout. Nakai was 30 years old with a record of 17-2-1, and Watt was 0 with a record of 0-0. Nakai was coming off a win. Nakai stopped Charlene Watt via TKO in the 2nd round.

  8. 8. Rin Nakai chokes out Tae Murayama

    On May 8, 2022 Rin Nakai faced Tae Murayama in a flyweight bout. Nakai was 35 years old with a record of 23-2-1, and Murayama was 0 with a record of 0-0. Nakai was on a 7-fight winning streak. Nakai submitted Tae Murayama via choke-out in the 2nd round.

  9. 9. Rin Nakai KOs Shoko Fujita

    On March 12, 2022 Rin Nakai faced Shoko Fujita in a flyweight bout. Nakai was 35 years old with a record of 22-2-1, and Fujita was 0 with a record of 0-0. Nakai was on a 6-fight winning streak. Nakai stopped Shoko Fujita via TKO in the 2nd round.

  10. 10. Rin Nakai submits Brenda Gonzales

    On May 19, 2013 Rin Nakai defended her Pancrase Women's bantamweight title against Brenda Gonzales. Nakai was 26 years old with a record of 13-0-1, and Gonzales was 0 with a record of 0-0. Nakai was on an undefeated 3-fight winning streak. Nakai submitted Brenda Gonzales via rear-naked choke in the 1st round. Defended the title.