1. Home/
  2. MMA/
  3. Louis Smolka/
  4. Best Fights
🇺🇸

Louis Smolka

MMA record: 17-9 (15)

Best fights of Louis Smolka

Over 10 years as a professional, Louis Smolka has compiled a 17-9 (15) record, including two title fights across two weight classes. Here are his top 10 best fights.

  1. 1. Louis Smolka defeats Neil Seery

    On July 11, 2015 Louis Smolka faced Neil Seery in a flyweight bout. Smolka was 23 years old with a record of 8-1, and Seery was 35 with a record of 15-10. Smolka was coming off a win and Seery was on a 2-fight winning streak. Smolka won via unanimous decision.

  2. 2. Louis Smolka KOs Ale Cali

    On November 9, 2013 Louis Smolka fought Ale Cali for the vacant PXC flyweight title. Smolka was 22 years old with a record of 5-0, and Cali was 0 with a record of 0-0. Smolka was on an undefeated 5-fight winning streak. Smolka stopped Ale Cali via TKO in the 2nd round. Won the vacant title.

  3. 3. Louis Smolka defeats Alp Ozkilic

    On January 15, 2014 Louis Smolka faced Alp Ozkilic in a flyweight bout. Smolka was 22 years old with a record of 6-0, and Ozkilic was 27 with a record of 9-1. Smolka was on an undefeated 6-fight winning streak and Ozkilic was on a 4-fight winning streak. Smolka won via unanimous decision.

  4. 4. Louis Smolka loses to Chris Cariaso via split decision

    On May 10, 2014 Louis Smolka faced Chris Cariaso in a flyweight bout. Smolka was 22 years old with a record of 7-0, and Cariaso was 32 with a record of 16-5. Smolka was on an undefeated 7-fight winning streak and Cariaso was on a 2-fight winning streak. Smolka lost via split decision. Went the distance with Cariaso.

  5. 5. Louis Smolka KOs Ryan McDonald

    On September 14, 2019 Louis Smolka faced Ryan McDonald in a bantamweight bout. Smolka was 28 years old with a record of 15-6, and McDonald was 0 with a record of 0-0. Smolka was coming off a loss. Smolka stopped Ryan McDonald via TKO in the 1st round.

  6. 6. Louis Smolka KOs Tyrone Christian Gorgonia

    On April 21, 2018 Louis Smolka faced Tyrone Christian Gorgonia in a flyweight bout. Smolka was 26 years old with a record of 11-5, and Gorgonia was 0 with a record of 0-0. Smolka was on a 4-fight losing streak. Smolka stopped Tyrone Christian Gorgonia via TKO in the 1st round.

  7. 7. Louis Smolka submits Paddy Holohan

    On October 24, 2015 Louis Smolka faced Paddy Holohan in a flyweight bout. Smolka was 24 years old with a record of 9-1, and Holohan was 27 with a record of 12-1-1. Both Smolka and Holohan were on a 2-fight winning streak. Smolka submitted Paddy Holohan via rear-naked choke in the 2nd round.

  8. 8. Louis Smolka KOs Kyle Estrada

    On October 20, 2018 Louis Smolka fought Kyle Estrada for the vacant CXF flyweight title. Smolka was 27 years old with a record of 13-5, and Estrada was 0 with a record of 0-0. Smolka was on a 2-fight winning streak. Smolka stopped Kyle Estrada via TKO in the 2nd round. Won the vacant title.

  9. 9. Louis Smolka KOs Ben Nguyen

    On July 13, 2016 Louis Smolka faced Ben Nguyen in a flyweight bout. Smolka was 24 years old with a record of 10-1, and Nguyen was 27 with a record of 16-5. Smolka was on a 3-fight winning streak and Nguyen was on a 9-fight winning streak. Smolka stopped Ben Nguyen via TKO in the 2nd round.

  10. 10. Louis Smolka submits Tycen Lynn

    On June 23, 2018 Louis Smolka faced Tycen Lynn in a flyweight bout. Smolka was 26 years old with a record of 12-5, and Lynn was 0 with a record of 0-0. Smolka was coming off a win. Smolka submitted Tycen Lynn via guillotine choke in the 3rd round.