Steve Collins

Celtic Warrior
Boxing record: 36-3 (21)
🇮🇪
Cabra, Ireland

Best fights of Steve Collins

Over 11 years as a professional, Steve Collins has compiled a 36-3 (21) record, including 16 title fights across two weight classes. Here are his best fights.

  1. 1. Steve Collins KOs Nigel Benn

    On July 6, 1996 Steve Collins defended his WBO super middleweight title against Nigel Benn. Collins was 31 years old with a record of 32-3, and Benn was 32 with a record of 42-3-1. Collins was on a 11-fight winning streak, while Benn was coming off a loss. Collins stopped Nigel Benn via TKO in the 4th round. Defended the title.

  2. 2. Steve Collins defeats Chris Eubank

    On March 18, 1995 Steve Collins fought Chris Eubank for the WBO super middleweight title. Collins was 30 years old with a record of 28-3, and Eubank was 28 with a record of 41-0-2. Collins was on a 7-fight winning streak and Eubank was on an undefeated 6-fight winning streak. Collins won via unanimous decision. Crowned the new super middleweight champion.

  3. 3. Steve Collins defeats Chris Eubank in their 2nd fight

    On September 9, 1995 Steve Collins defended his WBO super middleweight title against Chris Eubank. It was their second meeting. Collins was 31 years old with a record of 29-3, and Eubank was 29 with a record of 43-1-2. Collins was on a 8-fight winning streak and Eubank was on a 2-fight winning streak. Collins won via split decision. Defended the title.

  4. 4. Steve Collins stops Nigel Benn in their 2nd fight

    On November 9, 1996 Steve Collins defended his WBO super middleweight title against Nigel Benn. It was their second meeting. Collins was 32 years old with a record of 33-3, and Benn was 32 with a record of 42-4-1. Collins was on a 12-fight winning streak, while Benn was on a 2-fight losing streak. Collins stopped Nigel Benn via retirement in the 6th round. Defended the title.