1. Home/
  2. Boxing/
  3. Fighting Harada/
  4. Best Fights
🇯🇵

Fighting Harada

Boxing record: 55-7 (22)

Best fights of Fighting Harada

Over 10 years as a professional, Fighting Harada has compiled a 55-7 (22) record, including ten title fights across three weight classes. Here are his top 10 best fights.

  1. 1. Fighting Harada KOs Pone Kingpetch

    On October 10, 1962 Fighting Harada fought Pone Kingpetch for the WBA and The Ring flyweight titles. Harada was 19 years old with a record of 26-1, and Kingpetch was 27 with a record of 25-3. Harada was coming off a win and Kingpetch was on a 13-fight winning streak. Harada stopped Pone Kingpetch via KO in the 11th round. Crowned the new flyweight champion.

  2. 2. Fighting Harada defeats Éder Jofre

    On May 18, 1965 Fighting Harada fought Éder Jofre for the undisputed bantamweight title. Harada was 22 years old with a record of 38-3, and Jofre was 29 with a record of 47-0-3. Harada was on a 7-fight winning streak and Jofre was on an undefeated 35-fight winning streak. Harada won via split decision. Crowned the undisputed bantamweight champion.

  3. 3. Fighting Harada defeats Éder Jofre in their 2nd fight

    On May 31, 1966 Fighting Harada defended the undisputed bantamweight title against Éder Jofre. It was their second meeting. Harada was 23 years old with a record of 42-3, and Jofre was 30 with a record of 47-1-4. Harada was on a 11-fight winning streak. Harada won via unanimous decision. Retained the undisputed title.

  4. 4. Fighting Harada defeats José Medel in their 2nd fight

    On January 3, 1967 Fighting Harada defended the undisputed bantamweight title against José Medel. It was their second meeting. Harada was 23 years old with a record of 45-3, and Medel was 28 with a record of 63-20-6. Harada was on a 14-fight winning streak and Medel was on a 8-fight winning streak. Harada won via unanimous decision. Retained the undisputed title.

  5. 5. Fighting Harada loses to Pone Kingpetch in their 2nd fight via majority decision

    On January 12, 1963 Fighting Harada defended his WBA, The Ring, and lineal flyweight titles against Pone Kingpetch. It was their second meeting. Harada was 19 years old with a record of 27-1, and Kingpetch was 27 with a record of 25-4. Harada was on a 2-fight winning streak, while Kingpetch was coming off a loss. Harada lost via majority decision. Lost the titles. Went the distance with Kingpetch.

  6. 6. Fighting Harada loses to Lionel Rose via unanimous decision

    On February 27, 1968 Fighting Harada defended the undisputed bantamweight title against Lionel Rose. Harada was 24 years old with a record of 50-3, and Rose was 19 with a record of 27-2. Harada was on a 19-fight winning streak and Rose was on a 15-fight winning streak. Harada lost via unanimous decision. Lost the undisputed title. Went the distance with Rose.

  7. 7. Fighting Harada KOs Hajime Taroura

    On September 25, 1967 Fighting Harada faced Hajime Taroura. Harada was 24 years old with a record of 48-3, and Taroura was 0 with a record of 0-0. Harada was on a 17-fight winning streak. Harada stopped Hajime Taroura via KO in the 2nd round.

  8. 8. Fighting Harada KOs Roy Amolong

    On December 4, 1968 Fighting Harada faced Roy Amolong. Harada was 25 years old with a record of 52-4, and Amolong was 0 with a record of 0-0. Harada was on a 2-fight winning streak. Harada stopped Roy Amolong via KO in the 2nd round.

  9. 9. Fighting Harada defeats Bernardo Caraballo

    On July 4, 1967 Fighting Harada defended the undisputed bantamweight title against Bernardo Caraballo. Harada was 24 years old with a record of 47-3, and Caraballo was 0 with a record of 0-0. Harada was on a 16-fight winning streak. Harada won via unanimous decision. Retained the undisputed title.

  10. 10. Fighting Harada defeats Alan Rudkin

    On November 30, 1965 Fighting Harada defended the undisputed bantamweight title against Alan Rudkin. Harada was 22 years old with a record of 40-3, and Rudkin was 0 with a record of 0-0. Harada was on a 9-fight winning streak. Harada won via unanimous decision. Retained the undisputed title.