1. Home/
  2. Boxing/
  3. Arthur Williams/
  4. Best Fights
πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

Arthur Williams

Boxing record: 47-17-1 (30)

Best fights of Arthur Williams

Over 21 years as a professional, Arthur Williams has compiled a 47-17-1 (30) record, including seven title fights. Here are his top 10 best fights.

  1. 1. Arthur Williams loses to Orlin Norris via split decision

    On March 4, 1994 Arthur Williams fought Orlin Norris for the WBA cruiserweight title. Williams was 29 years old with a record of 21-1-1, and Norris was 28 with a record of 39-3. Williams was on a 11-fight winning streak and Norris was on a 10-fight winning streak. Williams lost via split decision. Failed to capture the title. Went the distance with Norris.

  2. 2. Arthur Williams defeats Steve Little

    On September 9, 1997 Arthur Williams fought Steve Little for the vacant IBF-USBA cruiserweight title. Williams was 32 years old with a record of 26-4-1, and Little was 32 with a record of 25-15-2. Williams was on a 2-fight winning streak and Little was coming off a win. Williams won via unanimous decision. Won the vacant title.

  3. 3. Arthur Williams KOs Imamu Mayfield

    On October 30, 1998 Arthur Williams fought Imamu Mayfield for the vacant IBF cruiserweight title. Williams was 33 years old with a record of 28-4-1, and Mayfield was 0 with a record of 0-0. Williams was on a 4-fight winning streak. Williams stopped Imamu Mayfield via TKO in the 9th round. Won the vacant title.

  4. 4. Arthur Williams defeats Adolpho Washington

    On January 6, 1998 Arthur Williams faced Adolpho Washington in a cruiserweight bout. Williams was 33 years old with a record of 27-4-1, and Washington was 30 with a record of 26-4-2. Williams was on a 3-fight winning streak, while Washington was coming off a loss. Williams won via unanimous decision.

  5. 5. Arthur Williams KOs Art Jimmerson

    On January 9, 1999 Arthur Williams faced Art Jimmerson in a cruiserweight bout. Williams was 34 years old with a record of 29-4-1, and Jimmerson was 0 with a record of 0-0. Williams was on a 5-fight winning streak. Williams stopped Art Jimmerson via KO in the 1st round.

  6. 6. Arthur Williams KOs Don Normand

    On August 24, 2002 Arthur Williams faced Don Normand in a cruiserweight bout. Williams was 37 years old with a record of 35-7-1, and Normand was 0 with a record of 0-0. Williams was coming off a win. Williams stopped Don Normand via KO in the 1st round.

  7. 7. Arthur Williams KOs Jeff Williams

    On December 29, 1994 Arthur Williams faced Jeff Williams in a cruiserweight bout. Williams was 30 years old with a record of 22-3-1, and Williams was 0 with a record of 0-0. Williams was coming off a win. Williams stopped Jeff Williams via TKO in the 1st round.

  8. 8. Arthur Williams KOs Marcus Harvey

    On February 20, 2004 Arthur Williams faced Marcus Harvey in a cruiserweight bout. Williams was 39 years old with a record of 37-9-1, and Harvey was 0 with a record of 0-0. Williams was coming off a loss. Williams stopped Marcus Harvey via TKO in the 1st round.

  9. 9. Arthur Williams KOs Jose Macias Chong

    On June 26, 1992 Arthur Williams faced Jose Macias Chong. Williams was 27 years old with a record of 16-1-1, and Chong was 0 with a record of 0-0. Williams was on a 6-fight winning streak. Williams stopped Jose Macias Chong via TKO in the 1st round.

  10. 10. Arthur Williams KOs Sean McClain

    On March 28, 1992 Arthur Williams faced Sean McClain. Williams was 27 years old with a record of 14-1-1, and McClain was 0 with a record of 0-0. Williams was on a 4-fight winning streak. Williams stopped Sean McClain via TKO in the 1st round.